Immigration to Germany, what will change from March 1, 2020, according the Embassy in Tirana

Immigration to Germany, what will change from March 1, 2020, according the Embassy in Tirana
 
 On March 1, 2020, new rules on the immigration of skilled labor to Germany will come into force. Yesterday, the German Embassy in Tirana provided some detailed information about the law and the changes it will undergo. “On 1.3.2020 new rules on the immigration of skilled labor enter into force. The new law expands opportunities for non-EU employees who seek to start an employment relationship in Germany,” the report reads.

The embassy below provides information on the qualified workforce, the entry into force of the amended law, the rules that will apply to persons over 45

What is the law on skilled labor immigration and what has changed?

The law on skilled labor immigration enables skilled workers in vocational education from countries outside the European Union (Third States) to emigrate to Germany in the future. There will be no more restrictions on occupations with shortages. Existing legal determinations for qualified employees with a high school diploma remain valid. Be that as it may, for the entry to Germany in order to start an employment relationship or to look for a job, the visa requirement will still be required for you to apply to the German Embassy.

When does the law on immigration of skilled labor enter into force?

The law on skilled labor immigration comes into force on March 1, 2020.

Who is considered a qualified workforce under the new law?

Graduates of universities are considered a qualified workforce as well as persons with a qualification in vocational education. You can practice as a qualified workforce a profession for which you have previously received relevant qualifications abroad. The requirement for both groups is that this foreign qualification is recognized in Germany by the relevant office. A vocational degree is usually regarded as qualified if in Germany it was obtained after at least two years of vocational education. Additional rules will apply to employees over 45 years of age. If the purpose of your arrival in Germany is employment, then you must submit an employment contract with a certain minimum wage or proof of suitable retirement insurance. IT specialists can, under certain conditions, gain access to the labor market even without a formal diploma. For persons with insufficient vocational qualifications, the law does not provide new access to the labor market in Germany.

What do I need to do to be able to work as a qualified employee in Germany?

It is important that you first make official recognition of your foreign qualification by the responsible authorities in Germany. Further information on the diploma recognition procedure can be found at: https://www.anerkennung-in-deutschland.de/html/de/. Once you have received the official qualification recognition notice and have a concrete job offer in Germany, you can apply as a skilled workforce for a visa so that you can come to Germany and pursue the professional activity for which you are qualified. If the German authorities have recognized the qualification only partially, you can apply for a qualification visa in Germany. In exceptional circumstances, it is possible for you to be employed even during the qualification period.

Who is subject to the new law?

Traveling to Germany to look for a job will also enable future employees with vocational education qualifications. A prerequisite for this is knowledge of the German language as well as the provision of livelihoods in Germany. The possibilities of staying in Germany for qualification purposes are improving.

What does this mean specifically for the visa application procedure at the German Embassy?

The Embassy will make available, in due time, prior to the entry into force of the Law on Qualified Immigration Workforce, schedules for applicants who are subject to this Act, so that visa procedures can be considered satisfactorily for all. parties. The Embassy will also make available relevant information sheets at the right time.
As it takes up to several months to process the formal recognition of professional qualifications in Germany, we recommend that you start with these procedures now (anyway before you start the visa procedure).
Immigration to Germany, what will change from March 1, 2020, according the Embassy in Tirana Immigration to Germany, what will change from March 1, 2020, according the Embassy in Tirana Friday, November 15, 2019 Rating: 5
Loading...
Powered by Blogger.